Gigit Inc. Privacy and Website Usage Policy

APRIL 2020

General Statement

Gigit Inc. dba as Gigit Security is a private company headquartered in Colorado. The www.gigitsecurity.com website is intended to provide the viewer information related to gigit Security’s consulting offers and services, access to the gigit team through our Contact and Career links and associated email, and to provide information related to IT security best practices and prevention approaches. The information in the website may change without notification to the viewers.  Gigit will make the best effort to ensure that the information shown on the website is accurate. However, the information may not be 100% accurate or may be out of date.

For questions related to the website content or the Gigit Privacy policy contact gigit at info@gigitsecurity.com. 

Background on gigit Security:

Gigit Security offers a range of IT focused cybersecurity consulting services. Gigit Security partners with our clients to assist and resolve their most complex cybersecurity issues.  To do this, gigit Security may staff and recruit cybersecurity professionals to deliver these services.  

The website www.gigitsecurity.com provides visitors with the ability to contact gigit. The following chart lays out the data collected, usage of the data by gigit, and the retention period for the data collected.

Audience Personal Information Collected Gigit Use Retention
Website Visitors IP Address, browser type and version, time zone setting, web browsing behavioral information.
  • Management of the website including improvement in content, website speed of access, and other performance and usability improvements. 
  • To assist in protecting the security of the gigit content from hackers.
Not to exceed 60 days.

Job seekers who contact gigit through careers@gigitsecurity.com

Or other direct contact with gigit team members.

  • Contact Information including: name, email addresses, phone numbers, postal address, referral, references, emergency contact information
  • Resumes, work history, credit information, and public information shared on social media sites and other public domain media sources.
  • To match job seeker’s interests to existing gigit job opportunities.
  • To comply with government employment regulations including EEOC requirements
  • To have a legal record in the event of any court filings or legal requests.
  • No less 3 years  
  • For Personal Information (PI) Gigit retains Records for Job Seekers employed through or with gigit for up to 3 years after end of relationship or as specified by State and Federal employment laws.
  • For individuals who are not employed by gigit their records are retained for 3 years or as required by State and Federal employment laws.
Clients, vendors, suppliers who contact gigit through info@gigitsecurity.com
  • Contact Information including email addresses, phone numbers, postal address, and notes associated with any commercial conversations.
  • Market researched data provided via web searches, social media site, media and corporate conferences and events.
  • To create a contact record for transacting new business.
  • To create notes and communication record related to both new and existing business between gigit and other party.
No less than 3 years 
Referrals in support of job seekers, provided by job seekers
  • Contact Information including email addresses, phone numbers
  • Public information available through web searches, media content, social media sites
  • Notes from the referral interview specific to the specific job seeker.
  • To provide contact information to gain information about job seeker and their gigit application.
No less than 3 years

Information from Minors (anyone under 18 years of age)

At no time will gigit knowingly or intentionally collect information from or about individuals under the age of 18.  In the event this occurs, gigit will delete all information from its records once gigit is notified.

Sharing Personal Information

Gigit Security and gigit Inc. will not share Personal Information (PI) outside of gigit without prior written consent from the owner of the PI.  This includes information from employees, contractors, existing clients, partners and suppliers.  

Gigit will never resell or distribute Personal Information without prior written consent from the owner of the PI.

The following situations may require sharing of Personal Information:

  • Compliance with laws or when legally ordered by a court or other law enforcement entity.
  • When gigit’s content, trademarks, and copyrights are infringed, stolen, or copyright and trademarks have been violated.
  • Shared with Service Providers, Suppliers, and Business Partners who work on behalf of gigit.

European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Gigit sells and delivers cybersecurity services in North America. However, there may be times when a North American client may request service delivery including Cybersecurity Testing for their business entities in Europe.  In those cases, gigit will work with the client to ensure that gigit complies, to the best of its ability, with GDPR regulations and privacy requirements.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law,  permits users of www.gigitsecurity.com who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of “personal information” (as defined by California law) to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@gigitsecurity.com 

In addition, the State of California provides California residents with certain other rights concerning their Personal Information. For more information on resident’s rights: https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?sectionNum=1798.83.&lawCode=CIV 

This section describes (1) the categories of Personal Information, collected and disclosed by us, subject to California privacy law, (2) your privacy rights under California privacy law, and (3) how to exercise your rights.

How to Exercise Your California Privacy Rights

Consumers shall not be discriminated against for exercising their California privacy rights.

Contact us at info@gigitsecurity.com if you have any questions about gigit’s compliance with California policies.

GigIT Inc.
4770 Baseline Road, Suite 200
Boulder, Colorado 80303

info@gigitsecurity.com

Gigit Cookie Policy

Cookies

www.gigitsecurity.com collects the following types of information automatically through the use of the Site:

  • Cookies, Device Identifiers, and Similar Technologies

Gigit and our service providers use cookies, device identifiers, and similar technologies such as pixels, web beacons, and local storage to collect information about how you use the Site. 

Gigit processes the information collected through such technologies to help operate certain features of the Site, to enhance the site’s visitor experience through personalization, and to help gigit better understand the features of the Site that   that interest its visitors the most. Gigit use analytics services such as Google Analytics to assess web traffic. These services utilize cookies to collect the date for this analysis.

Most browsers provide the ability to block, delete, or disable cookies. If the visitor chooses to reject cookies or block device identifiers, some features of the Site may not be available, or have limited functionality or availability.

CONTROLLING COOKIES

Visitors may wish to restrict the use of cookies or completely prevent them from being applied to the visitor’s web interaction. Most modern browsers allow changes to the visitor’s cookie settings. Certain browsers may allow disablement of categories of cookies (e.g., third party cookies) or specific cookies by name. These setting usually may be found in the Options or Preferences menu of the chosen browser. 

GigIT Inc.
4770 Baseline Road, Suite 200
Boulder, Colorado 80303

info@gigitsecurity.com